Royal London Cricket Privacy Policy

This notice describes how we collect and use your personal information. It applies to personal information that you provide to us. It also explains the rights you may have in relation to the personal information that we hold about you.

 

When we say ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this notice we’re referring to Royal London Mutual Insurance Society Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (registration number:99064).

This is the ‘parent’ company of the Royal London Group and is your main point of contact for all of our companies.

We may collect and process the following:

  • Information about you – for example name, age, gender, date of birth.
  • Contact information - for example email, address, postcode and phone number. 
  • Online information – for example cookies and IP address (your computer’s internet address), if you use our websites.

Your information will be used in a number of ways including;

 

Competitions and giveaways

We will use personal information including name and contact number submitted by entrants when entering the draw for the purposes of administering the draw.  We may also disclose the winner’s name and county of residence on our website.

Royal London Newsletter

You have the right to stop receiving the Royal London Cricket newsletter at any time. All you need to do is to unsubscribe when you receive it or contact us at the email address below.

Most of the information we receive comes directly from you when you sign up for our newsletter or one of our competitions. We may also get personal information about you from other sources:

  • ‘third party’ cookies - to collect information on how visitors use our website. Our cookie policy can give you more information.

As you’d expect, our employees will access your records in order to use your information for the uses mentioned above. However, only those employees who need access to particular information are given it. e.g. for sending out the cricket newsletter

 

  • Our service providers and agents  e.g. Entrants’ personal data shall only be disclosed to those third parties who require it for the purposes of administering the prize draws and the interval participant prize, contacting the winners to notify them of their prizes and organising delivery of the prizes
  • Regulatory Authorities - We may disclose personal information or other data relating to entrants of our competitions where permitted or required by law or statute, court or equivalent authority

We sometimes use third parties located in other countries to provide support services. As a result, your personal information may be processed in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

These services will be carried out by experienced and reputable organisations on terms which safeguard the security of your information and comply with the European data protection requirements. Some countries have been assessed by the EU as being ‘adequate’, which means their legal system offers a level of protection for personal information which is equal to the EU’s protection. Where the country hasn’t been assessed as adequate, the method we have chosen is standard contractual clauses.

The European Commission has recognised ‘standard contractual clauses’ as offering adequate safeguards to protect your rights and we’ll use these where required ensuring adequate protection for your information. The European Commission approved standard contractual clauses are available here.

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. However if your email service doesn’t support TLS, any emails we send or receive won’t be protected. We recommend you don’t send anything confidential to us by email.

Once we receive your information, we use strict procedures and security features to protect your information from unauthorised access.

We’ll keep your personal information for as long as it’s considered necessary, for the purpose for which it was collected, and to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.  E.g. we will keep completion prize winners details for 6 months after the draw.

If you wish to use any of your rights under the data protection laws, please contact us.

For example, you might want to access a copy of your information, or to request us to remove your video experience and or email address from our records, or from promotional literature, if you have provided consent for it to be used, or you may want a copy of this Privacy Notice. You should contact our Data Protection Officer by email at GDPR@royallondon.com or by post to:

Royal London
Royal London House
Alderley Road
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 1PF

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office if you have any concerns how your personal information is being used. However, we would ask that you contact us in the first instance so to allow us to address any concern or answer any questions you may have.